STUDY IN IRELAND

STUDY IN IRELAND

Introduction

Although Ireland has a rich and distinctive history, it is a truly modern nation. In more recent years the economy has experienced unprecedented growth – especially in IT, biotechnology and international finance – and it has one of the highest economic growth rates in the world. Many students help support their studies by working 20 hours per week during semesters and 40 hours per week during vacations. The minimum wage in Ireland is 8.65 Euros per hour and after graduation there are work permit and green card opportunities, which can lead to PR.

The population of the Republic of Ireland is 4.5 million with around 1.5 million living in the capital city, Dublin.

Dublin is a young, vibrant and cosmopolitan city and has been named as Europe’s city of culture. It is a compact city with all modern amenities close at hand and a low crime rate when compared to other major cities around the world.

Irish people have a great love of conversation and a genuine interest in other people. They have become renowned for their friendliness and hospitality. This added to the country’s striking natural beauty contributes to the ease by which international students adapt to the Irish way of life.

As an independent English-speaking country situated on the western edge of Europe, the Republic of Ireland is an increasingly popular destination for students from all over the world. The under-graduate and post-graduate degrees awarded in Ireland have the highest international recognition and stand among the best in the world.

Program available at Third Level Institutions are as follows:

The largest and most prestigious independent college in Ireland is Griffith College Dublin; founded in 1974 with a student population of 10,000 – 1,5000 being foreign students. Griffith College is at the centre of career-focused education in the fields of business, hospitality, computing, design, law and journalism and media. The quality of the programs at this college has led leading Irish industrialists and ministers to send their children there as well as attracting academically strong students from all over the world.

 NIEC has been successfully sending students to Griffith college since 2006. For more information, check out the website: www.gcd.ie

IMPORTANT: This list is intended as a guideline only and does not limit the discretion of the visa officer in dealing with individual applications.

Although a visa is a form of pre-entry clearance, it does not guarantee entry to the State. Immigration officers at point of entry are entitled to deny access and to question students regarding their bona fides.

Accordingly, it would be in everyone’s interest if school could make arrangements to be represented at points of entry, particularly where they believe the student’s standard of English may be poor. It would also be sensible for either the school or the student to have on hand copies of any supporting documentation, which have been lodged in support of the Visa application.

This process normally takes 8 weeks.

All student visa applications must be made through the embassy of Ireland, New Delhi. An initial on-line application is made before documents are sent to the visa facilitation service It is not necessary to present your applications in person and you may apply through an agent.

It is unusual for Nepalese students to be called for interview

The visa fee for student visas is Rs.4000 IRPS.  Payment should be made in the form of a demand draft made payable to the Embassy of Ireland, New Delhi. The fee is non-refundable.

You can appeal within two months of the date of refusal

There should be no less than 6 months validity on the passport from the date of the course’s completion.
If available, copies of previous passports exhibiting the immigration history of the applicant should be provided. All pages, not just those with valid visas must be included.
The college should provide an original letter, indicating that the person has been accepted on a full-time course of education (specify subject) entailing 15 hours or more study in a privately funded course. Provisional letters offering a place are not acceptable
The college must be in a position to satisfy the Department of its educational and other credentials. Recognition by the Department of Education through ACELS meets the criteria.

Evidence must be supplied that the course fees have been paid in full. However while this is desirable, it is not expected that an applicant pay more than € 6,500 prior to visa approval. Evidence of payment may be incorporated into the above evidence of course letter which should include accommodation, fees and other relevant charges.

Every student should have full private medical insurance. Evidence of such insurance cover will be taken to be the Letter of Acceptance provided by the college, university or other educational institution.
This Letter of Acceptance will contain details of the insurance cover taken out on behalf of each student by the host school, college, university or other educational institution on behalf of the student.
Alternative evidence will be taken to be a Certificate of Private Insurance taken out by the student in his or her own country prior to travel.
Persons attending a course of study of a least one academic year in duration are entitled to public health services in Ireland under the terms of Department of Health guidelines on ordinary residence

Applicants should disclose details of family members who are already residing in Ireland or in other EU countries. For this purpose family members include first cousins, aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews or grandparents.

The applicant MUST include a brief CV giving all details of educational and employment history from the time he left school to the present.  It is important to account for all time between leaving school and present, therefore exact dates should be given for educational courses undertaken, jobs held, periods of unemployment etc. A sample CV is attached at the back of this document.

Originals of the following educational qualifications achieved to date must be submitted.
  1. Year 12 Certificate (if you studied in India)
  2. Year 12 Result Sheet Where the applicant holds third level qualifications
  • Degree/Diploma Certificate OR Provisional certificate if the original is not available
  • FINAL year result sheet only
Please do not submit any additional documents.  If the visa officer requires further documents in order to make a decision, they will be requested.
Except in the case of an applicant intending to pursue an English language course, evidence that the applicant has an adequate level of English is required.
65% + in English in Year 12 Standard
 OR
IELTS certificate showing score of 6 5.5 band or above (or TOEFL equivalent)

Ireland enjoys a temperature & climate influenced by the relatively warm waters of the Gulf Stream in whose path the island lies. During the winter temperatures rarely drop below freezing and snow is uncommon. The coldest and wettest months are December, January and February. July and August are the warmest months.

The official currency of Ireland is Euro.

Dublin, Cork, Waterford, Galway, Limerick.

Soccer and Rugby.

If the applicant is being funded by a family member, guardian or employer, that person must sign an affidavit confirming their support for the applicant for the duration of his studies. The affidavit should give details of the nature of the support – payment of fees, accommodation expenses, and maintenance in Ireland etc. The original affidavit must be submitted with the application.
If the applicant is funding himself, a brief financial statement from a chartered Accountant must be provided giving details of all movable and immovable assets and providing a conversion to US$.
If the applicant is financing himself, he should submit the most recent original bank statements in his own name corresponding to the amounts stated in the financial statement. If the applicant has obtained a student loan in order to pursue the course, evidence of this must be supplied.
If the applicant is being funded by a sponsor, he should submit the most recent original bank statements in that person’s name corresponding to the amounts stated in the Financial statement. A minimum six-month bank transaction history is required.
There should be nothing in the person’s personal history which would give rise to concerns on public policy, public security or public health grounds.
Occasionally, applications are refused on these grounds, despite the production of all of the required documents for reasons that will not be disclosed.
Public policy is taken to include the protection of the common travel area and accordingly refusals or negative immigration history in the UK will be taken into account. Where an individual has been refused a visa and/or entry to the UK, details of the refusal should be provided to enable a decision to be made on the case’s individual merits.
Applicants must provide evidence that they have sufficient funds to support their stay in Ireland, including emergencies, without recourse to State funds.
This is important as recourse to State funds might have a detrimental effect on the person’s future immigration prospects. Bank statements which clearly identify the holder together with a translation and details of conversion rates at the approximate date of the application are required.
The applicants profile should appear to match the course of studies proposed. Colleges should endeavor either through interview or through their agents to satisfy themselves as to the bona fides of the prospective student. Information regarding checks/interviews of the candidate which have been undertaken by the school or its agents can be submitted in support of the application.
The applicants’ prospects of obtaining a visa are enhanced by the submission of verified details of their profile, including family background, history of study etc.
That all course costs are being met by the employer or, if the employee is meeting the costs, the employer must state that in the opinion of the employer the employee has the financial resources to meet all such costs The length of leave being granted to the employee and this must not differ from the stated duration of the course on which the applicant has been accepted.
  • The purpose of participation in the proposed course of study
  • The applicant’s level of pay and the currency it’s received in
  • If the applicant is in employment the employer must state:

None of the details within the application or its supporting documentation should be of a conflicting nature. E.g. the proposed length of stay on the application form should not conflict with the verified course acceptance.

Non EEA nationals who have permission to remain in the state as students will be entitled to take up casual employment (defined as up to 20 hours part-time work per week or full time work during vacation periods) for the duration of their permission to remain. The entitlement to take up employment ceases upon the expiry of their permission to remain as a student and their being in casual employment will not, in itself, entitle them to further permission to remain. Work permit and green card opportunities are available on completion of studies

TYPE OF EDUCATION

  • One-Year Certificate: 1year full-time course
  • National Certificate: 2 years full-time course
  • National Diploma: 1 year after National Certificate
  • Bachelor’s Degree: Normally 3 or 4 years course
  • Graduate Diploma: Usually 1 year
  • Masters Degree: Either by research or through a taught programme-1 or 2 years duration
  • Doctorate (PhD): Usually takes a minimum of 3 years of original research

The Irish Education System is traditionally divided into three basic levels: Primary (8 years); Secondary (5 or 6 years) and Third level which offers a wide range of opportunities from post-Secondary courses, to vocational and technical training, to full degree and the highest post-graduate level.

Higher Education:

Third Level Education System in Ireland is broad in scope and encompasses the university sector, the technological sector, the college of education and private, independent colleges. The first three grouping which comprise 34 institutions are autonomous and self governing, but are substantially state funded.

IRELAND EDUCATION SYSTEM

Ireland’s long and honourable tradition in educational excellence is recognized the world over. Dating back to the Middle Ages, Ireland held the position of one of the principal education to the western world. Responsibility for education lies within the Department of Education and Science. It administers all aspects of education policy including curricula, syllabi and national examinations. Education is free in the vast majority of primary and secondary schools, and at undergraduate level, and is compulsory from 6-15 years.